February/March Worship Assistants

Serving us in worship:

The Rev. Jira A. Albers, presiding minister

Altar Guild

February: Maureen Engelhard & Carol Cunfer

March: Cindy Estelle

February 5, Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

Acolyte – Emily Chilson

Lector – Cathy Bellanca

Communion Assistant – Cathy Bellanca

Ushers – Ron and Ruth Russell

February 12, Sixth Sunday after Epiphany

Acolyte – Satchel Manchester

Lector – Bill Serfass

Communion Assistant – Bill Serfass

Ushers – Janet Seaberg & Peggy Cranmer

February 19, Seventh Sunday after Epiphany

Acolyte – Delaney Carrington

Lector – Mary Lou Vanderpool

Communion Assistant – Mary Lou Vanderpool

Ushers – Thelma Allis & Nate Chilson

February 26, Transfiguration of Our Lord

Acolyte – Kate O’Connor

Lector – Cindy Estelle

Communion Assistant – Dave Estelle

Ushers – Lois & Duane Carrington

March 5, First Sunday in Lent

Acolyte – Rachel Champluvier

Lector – Cathy Bellanca

Communion Assistant – Cathy Bellanca

Ushers – Doreen Secor & Cindy Estelle

March 12, Second Sunday in Lent

Acolyte – Tanner Kunkle

Lector – Bill Serfass

Communion Assistant – Bill Serfass

Ushers – Paul & Aggi Cook

March 19, Third Sunday in Lent

Acolyte – Emily Chilson

Lector – Mary Lou Vanderpool

Communion Assistant – Mary Lou Vanderpool

Ushers – Janet Seaberg & Peggy Cranmer

March 26, Fourth Sunday in Lent

Acolyte - Kate O’Connor

Lector - Cindy Estelle

Communion Assistant – Dave Estelle

Ushers – Lois & Duane Carrington

October/November Worship Assistants

Serving us in worship:
The Rev. Jira A. Albers, presiding minister

Altar Guild– October
Thelma Allis & Peggy Cranmer

Altar Guild– November
Maureen Engelhard & Carol Cunfer

October 2—Twentieth Sunday After Pentecost
Acolyte– Olivia Champluvier
Lector– Cathy Bellanca
Communion Assistant– Cathy Bellanca
Counters– Cassidy Estelle & Chris Griffith
Ushers– Ron & Ruth Russell

October 9—Twenty-first Sunday After Pentecost
Acolyte– Tanner Kunkle
Lector– Bill Serfass
Communion Assistant– Bill Serfass
Counters—Maureen Engelhard
Ushers– Thelma Allis & Nate Chilson

October16—Twenty-second Sunday After Pentecost
Acolyte– Brock Champluvier
Lector– Mary Lou Vanderpool
Communion Assistant– Mary Lou Vanderpool
Counters—
Ushers–Bill Serfass & Doreen Secor

October 23—Twenty-third Sunday After Pentecost
Acolyte– Emily Chilson
Lector– Cindy Estelle
Communion Assistant– Cindy Estelle
Counters—Dave & Cindy Estelle
Ushers– Lois & Duane Carrington

October 30– Reformation Day
Acolyte– Allie Champluvier
Lector– Dave Estelle
Communion Assistant– Dave Estelle
Counters– Cathy Bellanca
Ushers– Paul & Aggi Cook

November 6—All Saints Sunday
Acolyte– Kynlee Kunkle
Lector– Cathy Bellanca
Communion Assistant– Cathy Bellanca
Counters– Chris Griffith & Cassidy Estelle
Ushers– Dave & Cindy Estelle

November 13—Twenty-six Sunday After Pentecost
Child’s Faith Service
Acolyte– Rachel Champluvier
Lector– Bill Serfass
Communion Assistant– Bill Serfass
Counters–
Ushers– Janet Seaberg & Peggy Cranmer

November 20-Christ the King Sunday
Acolyte– Delaney Carrington
Lector– Mary Lou Vanderpool
Communion Assistant– Mary Lou Vanderpool
Counters-Cathy Bellanca
Ushers– Ron & Ruth Russell

November 27– First Sunday of Advent
Acolyte– Kate O’Connor
Lector– Cindy Estelle
Communion Assistant– Dave Estelle
Counters-Cindy & Dave Estelle
Ushers– Lois & Duane Carrington

Eucharistic Bread Recipe

Eucharistic Bread For Worship
Anyone is invited to provide bread for communion Sunday mornings.  Just bake some, and bring it to church with you.  Though any bread is acceptable, the following recipe is especially appropriate.

 2 1/2 c whole wheat flour
1 c white flour
2 T melted butter
2 tsp salt
1 1/2 tsp baking powder
5-6 T honey (to taste -- be generous)
1 1/2 c milk
1 T sugar
extra flour for kneading
olive oil

Mix all dry ingredients together.  Mix together honey, milk, and melted butter.  Stir well.  Mix with four mixture.  Knead well.  Dough will be cookie consistency by sticky.  Divide into 4 parts.  Roll flat (no more than 1/4" thick).  Place in greased round pans (if possible) or cookie sheet.  Score into bite size pieces and brush well with olive oil.  Bake at 375 for 8-10 minutes, until golden brown.  Makes 4 loaves.  Serves 100-150 people (depends on scoring).

Children's Church Schedule of Readings

If you are a Children's Church leader, please see this list of dates and readings that you will be teaching for each Sunday.

2016-2017 Children’s Church Bible Stories

 Each Children’s Church should follow this type of pattern

1.     Children share best and worst parts of the week (or previous day)

2.     Read the Bible Story out of the Spark Bible

3.     Create something that reinforces the message of the Bible Story

4.     Pray aloud for the children and anything they mentioned during the time that you think needs prayer

 

Schedule:

9/25/16       The Parable of the Rich Man
(Luke 16:19-31)            386

 

10/2/16       A Seed of Faith
(Luke 17:5-10)              394

10/9/16       Ten Men Healed
(Luke 17:11-19)            390

10/16/16     Jacob Wrestles
(Genesis 32:22-31)        46

10/23/16     The Pharisee and the Tax Collector
(Luke 18:9-14)              396

10/30/16     Zacchaeus
(Luke 19:1-10)              400

 

11/6/16       The Beatitudes
(Matthew 5:1-12)          264

11/13/16     God’s Love is Forever
(Luke 21:5-19)              408

11/20/16     The Day Jesus Died - Thieves
(Luke 23:33-43) 
Only 476-479

11/27/16     God Will Bring Peace
(Isaiah 2:1-5)                 164

 

12/4/16       God’s Peaceful World
(Isaiah 11:1-10)             172

12/11/16     John the Baptist
(Matthew 11:2-11)        234

12/18/16     Angels Visit
(Matthew 1:18-25)        196

12/25/16     Jesus is Born
(Luke 2:1-20)                212

 

1/1/17                   Escape to Egypt
(Matthew 2:13-23)        224

1/8/17                   Jesus’ Baptism
(Matthew 3:13-17)        242

1/15/17       The Lamb of God
(John 1:29-42)              246

1/22/17       The Disciples
(Matthew 4:12-23)        258

1/29/17       The Beatitudes (Repeat)
(Matthew 5:1-12)          264

 

2/5/17                   Salt and Light
(Matthew 5:13-20)        268

2/12/17       Jesus Teaches about Anger
(Matthew 5:21-37)        272

2/19/17       Love Your Enemies
(Matthew 5:38-48)        274

2/26/17       The Transfiguration
(Matthew 17:1-13)        358

 

3/5/17                   The First Sin
(Genesis 3:1-24)            14

3/12/17       Abram’s Call
(Genesis 12:1-9)            26

3/19/17       Woman at the Well
(John 4:5-42)                420

3/26/17       Pool of Siloam
(John 9:1-41)                432

 

4/2/17                   Lazarus
(John 11:1-45)              440

4/9/17                   The Day Jesus Died
(Matthew 27:27-66)      476

4/16/17       The Empty Tomb
(Matthew 28:1-10)        482

4/23/17       Doubting Thomas
(John 20:19-31)            492

4/30/17       The Road to Emmaus
(Luke 24:13-35)            488

 

5/7/17                   The Lord Is My Shepherd
(Psalm 23)                     160

5/14/17       God’s House
(John 14:1-14)              448

5/21/17       The Promise of the Holy Spirit
(John 14:15-21)            450

5/28/17       The Ascension
(Acts 1:6-14)                  498

Children’s Church Is Done Until The Fall